Facebook Tracking Pixel
Contact Us Today To Learn About Our Latest Promotions and Trending Procedures!
Plastic Surgery Clinic of Chicago

HIPAA Privacy Policy

HIPAA Privacy Policy

notice of Privacy Practices

Effective August 1, 2005

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

WHO WILL FOLLOW THIS NOTICE?

This notice describes the practices of and the practices that will be followed by all of workforce members who handle your medical information.

OUR PLEDGE REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

understands that medical information about you and your health is personal. We are committed to protecting medical information about you. We maintain our records and conduct our treatment environment with a goal of providing the highest level of protection for your medical information, while still providing you with the highest level of medical care. This notices applies to all of the records of your medical care which are received or created by .

Your other medical treatment providers (e.g. doctors, hospitals, home health agencies, etc.) may have different policies or notice sregarding the use and disclosure of your medical information.

This notice will tell you about the ways in which may use and disclose medical information about you. Your medical information, also referred to as "protected health information" is that information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health information and related health care services.

In this notice, we also describe your rights and certain obligations has regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information. We are required by name to:

  1. Make sure that medical and other information that identifies you (protected health information) is kept private.
  2. Give your this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information about you.
  3. Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR TREATMENT, PAYMENT AND HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS

By becoming a patient at , you are giving consent for to use your protected health information for certain activities, including treatment, payment and other health care operations. Sometimes, you may hear these three activities referred to as "TPO".

First of all, we may use and disclose protected health information about you so that and its medical professionals can treat you. For example, we may use your past medical information in order to diagnose your present condition or we may provide information regarding your medical condition to another doctor to whom we refer you for additional care. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you so that we may be paid for the medical treatment we provide you. For example, we will submit protected health information about you to your insurance company in order to receive payment for services we have provided to you. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you for 's health care operations, in other words, those other tasks that we need to perform to make sure that you are provided the highest quality of medical care. For example, we may use your protected health information to evaluate how we can better meet your needs or we may provide protected health information about you to an auditor who reviews our books so that we can keep our license to provide medical services in .

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information

The following uses of your protected health information may be made without any additional authorization from you. (Not every use or disclosure is listed, but be assured that all uses and disclosures made by are only those which are permitted under the law).

Licensure proceedings by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Uses and disclosures for appointment reminders

We may use and disclose your medical information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment at the office. If you request that such communications be made confidentially, please contact our office in writing at , . We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Uses and disclosures to others involved in your healthcare

We may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend, or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person's involvement in your medical care. If you are unable to agree or object to this disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests based on our professional judgment. We may also use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition, or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Uses and disclosures in emergency situations

We may use or disclose your protected health information in an emergency treatment situation. If this happens, your physician will attempt to obtain your acknowledgment of this Notice as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of treatment.

Uses and disclosures for health-related benefits or services

From time to time, may use and disclosure protected health information to tell you about certain health related benefits or services that may be of interest to you.

Uses and disclosures required by law

We will use or disclose protected health information about you when required to do so by federal, state, or local law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, if the law requires us to do so, of any such uses or disclosures. We must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the law.

Uses and disclosures related to communicable diseases

We may disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Disclosures for health oversight activities

We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These activities include, for example, audits, investigations, and inspections. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, the delivery of health care, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws.

Disclosures of abuse or neglect

We may disclose your protected health information to a public health authority authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you have been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence to a governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In such cases, the disclosure will only be made in accordance with Statename law.

Disclosures to the food and drug administration

We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to report adverse events, product defects or other problems, biologic product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post-market surveillance, as required.

Disclosures for lawsuits and disputes

If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose protected health information about you in response to a court order or administrative order. We may also disclose protected health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Disclosures to law enforcement

We may release protected health information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official, in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process.

Other related disclosures may include disclosures relating to individuals who are Armed Forces personnel, to national security and intelligence agencies, as well as disclosures to authorized federal officials for the protection of the President of the United States or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state.

Disclosures to coroners, funeral directors, and organ donation

We may disclose protected health information about you to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death, or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties required by law. We may also disclose protected health information about you to a funeral director in order to permit the funeral director to carry out legal duties, and may do so if death is reasonably anticipated. Your protected health information may also be disclosed for certain organ donations to which you may have agreed.

Disclosures for research

We may disclose your protected health information to researchers when their research has been approved and protocols have been established to ensure the privacy of your information. We may also disclose a limited set of your information, as allowed under the law, for research purposes.

Disclosures related to criminal activity

We may disclose your protected health information, consistent with federal and Statename laws, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public, or if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual.

Disclosures for Workers' Compensation

We may release protected health information about you for Workers' Compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Right to inspect and copy

You have the right to inspect and copy protected health information that may be used to make decisions about your medical care. Usually this right includes both medical and billing records. You must submit your request in writing. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. Your request to inspect and copy your information may only be denied in very limited circumstances and you have a right to request that any such denial be reviewed.

Right to request restrictions

You have the right to request that we restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information for treatment, payment and health care operations. We are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you emergency treatment.

To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to , . In your request, you must tell us:

  1. What information you want to limit.
  2. Whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both.
  3. To whom you want the limits to apply.

Right to confidential communications

You also have the right to request to receive private health information communications (such as appointment confirmations) by alternative means or at alternative locations. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to , . We will not ask you the reason for your request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.

Right to amend

If you feel that the protected health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that your protected health information be amended. Only the health care entity (e.g., doctor, hospital, clinic, etc.) that created your protected health information is responsible for amending it. For more information regarding the procedures for submitting such a request, contact , .

Right to an accounting of disclosures

You have a right to an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information, for purposes other than treatment, payment or health care operations by or any of the people or companies who perform treatment, payment or health care operations on our behalf. To request this list of disclosures we made of protected health information about you, you must submit a request in writing to , . Your request must state a time period which may not be longer than six (6) years prior to the date of your request and may not include dates before August 1, 2005. Your request should indicate the form in which you want the list (for example, on paper or electronically). You will be charged for photocopying.

Right to a paper copy of this notice

You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time.

You may obtain a copy of this Notice at our website: https://www.pscofchicago.com

To obtain a paper copy of this Notice, contact

To learn more about these procedures, or to make any of these requests, you should contact our Office Manager at .

Changes to this notice

reserves the right to change this notice. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed Notice effective for protected health information we already have about you, as well as any information we create or receive in the future. We will post a copy of the current Notice on website: https://www.pscofchicago.com. The Notice will contain, in the top right-hand corner, the effective date.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated and/or that or has not followed this policy, you may file a complaint with Office Manager or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.

To file a complaint with contact Office Manager, , . All complaints must be submitted in writing. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.

Other uses of protected health information

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to will be made only with your written permission ("authorization"). If you provide us permission to use or disclose protected health information about you, you may revoke that permission, in writing, at any time. If you revoke your permission, we will no longer use or disclose protected health information about you for the reasons covered by your authorization. You understand that we are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your permission, and that we are required to retain our records of the medical treatment or other services that we have provided to you.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please contact the Office Manager at .

JOIN US ON INSTAGRAM

One year follow-up on a #BBL or Brazilian butt lift. As you can see from the post-operative photos, the fat that is transferred stays and is permanent. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #BBL #360degreeliposcution #liposuction #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Male patient in his late 60’s who was able to turn back the clock after undergoing a #facelift, #neck lift, #blepharoplasty, and #fattransfer. Pay close attention to the “bags” underneath the eyes, the jawline, and neck. The scars have healed nicely and are inconspicuous even with short hair. In the post-operative photos, the patient has maintained his natural facial features and anatomy, but just looks like a more youthful version of himself. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #facelift #necklift #blepharoplasty #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

#Primaryrhinoplasty to fix the dorsal hump, droopy tip, and crooked nose. In the post-operative photos, the patient has a nice dorsal profile on side view, the tip has been lifted, and the nose is straight. To evaluate how straight the nose is, look at the dorsal aesthetic lines on bird’s eye view and follow the two light reflexes along the dorsum. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #rhinoplasty #rhinoplastyrevision #nosejob #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Challenging #tertiaryrhinoplasty on this patient who had nasal deviation, a dorsal hump, and an under-rotated/under-projected tip. In the post-operative photos, you can see a straighter nose with more symmetric dorsal aesthetic lines and tip defining points. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #rhinoplasty #revisionrhinoplasty #tertiaryrhinoplasty #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery #chicagoplasticsurgeon
...

Honored to be inducted into the Rhinoplasty Society. The Rhinoplasty Society was founded in 1996 by plastic surgeons who have pioneered modern rhinoplasty. The society is dedicated to the education and advancement of nasal surgery.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #rhinoplasty #therhinoplastysociety #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Relatively small surgeries can yield big changes. This patient wanted to improve the contour of her chin and the overall profile of her face. The patient’s lower 1/3 of the face and chin were short and set back. Additionally, the patient had asymmetries of the chin and jawline that she wanted improved. The patient underwent a #slidinggenioplasty to achieve these goals where the chin was cut and mobilized forward and downward. In the post-operative photos, you can see a more aesthetic and balanced facial profile. The advantages of a #genioplasty over a #chinimplant are that the chin can be moved in numerous planes, the advancement can be more significant, and asymmetries can be addressed. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #genioplasty #slidinggenioplasty #chinimplant #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

This patient had a bilateral constricted ear deformity where the top portion of the ear folds over the rest of the ear. In this deformity, the ear appears shorter in height and there are abnormalities of the outer and inner folds of the ear. In the postoperative photos you can visualize the ear is longer in height, the helical rim or outer portion of the ear is lifted up and the antihelical fold or inner portion of the ear is more defined. Posted with permission.


#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgey #otoplasty #cupear #constrictedeardeformity #earreconstruction #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Challenging #breastaugmentation case where the patient had asymmetries of the breasts in terms of size, shape, and position on the chest. The patient underwent a breast augmentation with #gelimplants with a larger size in the left breast to balance the size difference. The left breast fold was also lowered to match the fold level of the right. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #breastaugmentation #gelimplants #cosmeticsurgery #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Plastic surgery can sometimes be subtle or dramatic. In this case, this patient’s outcome was life altering after a lipoabdominoplasty or tummy tuck. The patient can now do all of the things in life that she was limited in doing due to her body habitus. Posted with permission.


#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #abdominoplasty #liposuction #tummytuck #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Plastic surgeons pioneered microsurgery and free flaps nearly 50 years ago. The surgery involves harvesting tissue with its arteries and veins and transplanting it to another part of the body. The arteries and veins are re-attached at the new site using a microscope and sutures smaller than human hair. In this case, this patient was in a bad car accident where he had an open wound of the leg with exposed and fractured bone. Before microsurgery was invented, many of these patients would have their limb amputated. To salvage his leg, I took a muscle from his thigh and transplanted it to the lower leg to cover the exposed bone after Ortho fixed the broken bone. As you can see in the video, he is on his way to a full recovery and can walk now. After more physical therapy, he will be able to walk without a walker. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #limbsalvage #microsurgery #freeflap #reconstructivesurgery #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Amazing transformation for this patient who underwent a lipoabdominoplasty or tummy tuck. In this case I removed excess fat from the abdomen and flanks, removed excess abdominal skin, and rebuilt the abdominal muscles. The incision is kept low so that it is inconspicuous. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #tummytuck #abdominoplasty #liposuction #mommymakeover #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

A former collegiate wrestler who developed moderate cauliflower ear of the left that resulted in a thick and more protruding ear. A cauliflower ear forms after blunt trauma to the ear where a blood clot develops. If left untreated, the ear cartilage becomes thick and hard, which makes these cases difficult to treat. After surgery, the patient now reports feeling more confident when he looks in the mirror and when he is communicating with people in social settings. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #otoplasty #earreconstruction #cauliflowerear #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

What a transformation for this patient who wanted a #snatched waist and augmentation of the buttock and hips or #BBL.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #BBL #buttockaugmentation #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Breast augmentation on a pro athlete who wanted a natural augmentation and to be able to still perform at a high level. We opted for a smaller implant to meet those goals. The patient is tall and lean and the implants fit her frame perfectly. Posted with permission.

#breastaugmentation #breastimplants #plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Maintaining masculinity and core features without major alterations were the plan for this patient who underwent a #revisionrhinoplasty. The patient reports that when people see him now after surgery, the comments he receives are along the lines of “you look well rested or more handsome” and not “did you have a rhinoplasty or you look completely different”. Exactly what we like to hear. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #rhinoplasty #revisionrhinoplasty #malerhinoplasty #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgerycenter
...

Check out this transformation on a mom of 2 who developed significant deflation of her breasts after pregnancy and breast feeding. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #breastaugmentation #breastimplants #mastopexy #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Midterm follow-up on this lovely #rhinoplasty patient who wanted nasal surgery to improve her nasal breathing but also to improve the aesthetics of the nose. Fixing the crooked nose is a challenge in rhinoplasty and on the bird’s eye view, you can visualize improvement in the dorsal aesthetic lines. Dorsal aesthetic lines are two curvilinear light reflex lines that travel from the inner eyebrow to the tip of the nose on frontal view. On profile view you can see a nice profile with the dorsal hump removed. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #rhinoplasty #hybridrhinoplasty #septoplasty #crookednose #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

Honored to lead the Midwestern Association of Plastic Surgeons (MAPS) as president for 2021-2022 with this group of esteemed colleagues on the board with me. MAPS is a plastic surgery society that was founded in 1961 to foster the development of plastic surgery in the Midwest region and involves plastic surgeons and plastic surgery programs from the states of Kansas, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, and Wisconsin. We are currently planning our annual meeting which will take place in Chicago on May 20-21st. The meeting will have renowned plastic surgeons from all over the United States to share ideas and to advance our specialty forward.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #MAPS #cosmeticsurgery #craniofacialsurgery #microsurgery #aestheticsurgery #handsurgery #pediatricsurgery #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery #burnsurgeryspecialist
...

Happy for this mother of 2 who wanted to improve the contour and aesthetics of her abdomen and waist with an #abdominoplasty or #tummy tuck. After children, women can experience rectus diastasis or separation of the abdominal muscles as the uterus expands. During a tummy tuck, plastic surgeons will address this separation by stitching the muscles back together. In the post-operative photos you can visualize the muscles re-positioned more centrally. Additionally, we will perform liposuction, remove excess abdominal skin and re-set the belly button. Posted with permission.

#plasticsurgery #plasticsurgeon #cosmeticsurgery #tummytuck #abdominoplasty #rectusdiastasis #chicago #chicagoplasticsurgery
...

 

Contact Details
Follow Us
Schedule a Consultation